Author Topic: Tremulous Lag  (Read 684 times)

Offline MegaMedic on: July 17, 2015, 10:52:30 PM

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 226
  • Likes: 2
  • Gender: Male
  • Awards
    1
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Hello.


I built my new computer, installed Tremulous and I see that I have a really big lag. I think it's called lag spike. I don't have problems like this in other games; they're working perfect. Also, I don't have internet problem too. I use cable and it's working very well. The only problem it's on trem. It moves like this:

http://youtu.be/HfoK5bEvmdo


I don't know if you can see it from video so well. But it's lag spike really bad. Also, in other maps like karith is more bad....

I tried some commands but they're not usefull.
My pc components are:


Video card: Sapphire AMD Radeon R9 270X 2GB DDR5, 256 bit

Microprocessor: AMD Kaveri Athlon X4 840 3.1 GHz, socket FM2+, box

Motherboard: MSI A68HM-P33, AMD A68H, socket FM2+, mATx

Memory card: Kingston HyperX Fury Black Series 4GB DDR3-1866Mhz, CL10



Can someone help me fix this problem, please? I really want to play Trem xD
« Last Edit: July 17, 2015, 10:55:37 PM by MegaMedic »

Offline Machine Medic #1 on: July 18, 2015, 12:13:43 AM

  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 643
  • Likes: 12
  • Gender: Male
  • Been there. Done that.
    • View Profile
    • Awards
I can't really see any teleporting in that video, but does it feel like your keystrokes are lagging?

I.E. does it take a while for your inputs to register in the game?

You should be sure that the following values are set:

Code: [Select]
In_mouse 2
cg_nopredict 0
cl_packetdup 1
cl_maxpackets 125
cl_maxping 400 [or greater]
cl_unlagged 1

2x 980ti @1.3GHz, 5820k @ 4.4GHz, 32GB DDR4 @ 2.4GHz, SSD 950 512GB & 850 1024GB.

=\Co-Leader of Contra Clan/=

Offline Loki #2 on: July 18, 2015, 09:06:36 AM

  • Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 704
  • Likes: 3
  • Gender: Male
  • Awards
    2
    4
    • View Profile
    • Awards
try playing tremulous on local server
- if things go smooth = you need tweaked network console commands

try also setting com_maxfps on 300 or so

Offline grmg.pl #3 on: July 19, 2015, 12:15:49 AM

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 233
  • Likes: 4
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Quote
Also, I don't have internet problem too. I use cable and it's working very well. The only problem it's on trem.

Actually you do.

Turn on the Lagometer or if 1.1 doesn't have one use this: http://www.snapfiles.com/get/perfping.html

Look for lagspikes. 99/100 it's your ISP and/or someone streaming youtube in HD.


Offline MegaMedic #4 on: July 29, 2015, 12:22:15 AM

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 226
  • Likes: 2
  • Gender: Male
  • Awards
    1
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Alright, guys. Thank you all for your help.
I tried everything and nothing worked. But if I tell you this, you gonna be mindfucked: One day I was livestreaming on my YT channel. I so bored and I joined in Trem. I knew I was gonna have lag, but fuck it. When I joined, boom, no fucking lag. I was like "wtf". Then I realized everything is because I was having OBS (Open Broadcaster Software) open.
This is how I play trem now. I open this program and I do not have lag anymore. How the hell is it working? Fuck me if I know. If you don't belive it, I'll make a video for ya.